PLIDA Exam Center

PLIDA Exams location:
Dante Alighieri Society of Michigan
4050 West Maple Rd – Suite #250 | Bloomfield Hills, MI 48301.

On the day of the written test, candidates must arrive at least 15 minutes in advance of the start time and present a valid government-issued photo ID.

PLIDA REGISTRATION FORM NEW CANDIDATES
ID is required to take PLIDA Exams.
//
You can only take the exam if you register by the deadline. Candidates who are late for the exam will not be admitted. The set date is for the written exams.(listening, reading, and writing) exam time will be set at close of registration. Oral exams date will be determined for each student a few days after the written exam. Exam Fee Refund Policy: Exam refunds will be provided only until the close of registration for the exam.
If you are NOT a Dante Member, please apply. DAS Membership is valid Jan-Dec of each year. BRING THE MEMBERSHIP CARD WITH YOU ON THE DAY OF THE EXAMS
$ 0.00

USI THIS FORM IF YOU NEED TO RETAKE ONE OR MORE PARTS OF PLIDA EXAM

ID is required to take PLIDA Exams.
You can only take the exam if you register by the deadline. Candidates who are late for the exam will not be admitted. The set date is for the written exams.(listening, reading, and writing) exam time will be set at close of registration. Oral exams date will be determined for each student a few days after the written exam. Exam Fee Refund Policy: Exam refunds will be provided only until the close of registration for the exam.
$ 0.00

Progetto Lingua Italiana Dante Alighieri

With a PLIDA Certificate you can…

-Obtain a certificate level B1  (“Citizenship through Marriage or Same-Sex Union”) 
-Clearly indicate your knowledge level of Italian on your curriculum vitae;
-Enroll in the Italian university without taking the Italian exam (Level B2 or C1)
-Obtain a long-term residence permit.

The PLIDA certificate is an official Diploma issued by the Società Dante Alighieri under an agreement with the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the University of Rome La Sapienza. It is recognized by the Italian Ministry of Labor and Social Policies and by the Italian Ministry of University and Research as a qualification for the proficiency in the Italian language for foreigners.

The PLIDA certification is offered in six levels, corresponding to the ones suggested by the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFRL):

Elementary Italian
A1 –  Beginning Italian – Initial contact
A2 –  Elementary Italian – Survival ( Required to apply for an Italian Permit of Stay)
Intermediate Italian
B1 – Intermediate Italian  – Threshold  (“Citizenship through Marriage or Same-Sex Union”) 
B2 – Fundamental Italian – Progress
Advanced Italian
C1 – Advanced Italian – Efficacy
C2 – Professional Italian – Mastery
For each level there are four sections, one for every linguistic skill; Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking.
To pass the exam and obtain immediate certification, you need to achieve a minimum of 18 out of 30 points for each of the four sections.
If you do not pass all sections, you have a year to repeat any single section in other scheduled exam sessions.

Candidates eligible
Certification is designed for people whose mother tongue is not Italian
All candidates can choose the level that they consider as closest to their level of skill: it is not necessary to have taken examinations at lower levels in order to enroll for a given level. Examinations at several levels can be taken during the same session. 
PLIDA exams are open to all: however it is advisable to contact us for information regarding preparation for the exam.

Exam results and certificate
Exam sessions  are organized to take place on predetermined dates, which apply to all Centers.
The oral examinations will be held in the days immediately following the written test.  
The exams papers are sent from the various Certification Centers  to the Central Offices, where they are evaluated within 60-70 days from the date of receipt.
The certificate indicates the candidate’s details, the level, the marks obtained in the four language skills, and the overall mark.

PROFICIENCY EXPECTATION
Level A1
Can understand and use familiar everyday expressions and very basic phrases aimed at the satisfaction of needs of a concrete type. Can introduce him/herself and others and can ask and answer questions about personal details such as where he/she lives, people he/she knows and things he/she has. Can interact in a simple way provided the other person talks slowly and clearly and is prepared to help.
Level A2
Can understand sentences and frequently used expressions related to areas of most immediate relevance (e.g. very basic personal and family information, shopping, local geography, employment). Can communicate in simple and routine tasks requiring a simple and direct exchange of information on familiar and routine matters. Can describe in simple terms aspects of his/her background, immediate environment and matters in areas of immediate need.
Level B1
Can understand the main points of clear standard input on familiar matters regularly encountered in work, school, leisure, etc. Can deal with most situations likely to arise while traveling in an area where the language is spoken. Can produce and comprehend simple connected points on topics which are familiar or of personal interest. Can describe experiences and events, dreams, hopes and ambitions and briefly give reasons and explanations for opinions and plans.
Level B2
Can understand the main ideas of complex text on both concrete and abstract topics, including technical discussions in his/her field of specialization. Can interact with a degree of fluency and spontaneity that makes regular interaction with native speakers quite possible without strain for either party. Can produce clear, detailed text on a wide range of subjects and explain a viewpoint on a topical issue giving the advantages and disadvantages of various options.
Level C1
Can understand a wide range of demanding, longer texts, and recognize implicit meaning. Can express him/herself fluently and spontaneously without much obvious searching for expressions. Can use language flexibly and effectively for social, academic and professional purposes. Can produce clear, well-structured, detailed text on complex subjects, showing controlled use of organizational patterns, connectors and cohesive thoughts.
Level C2
Can understand with ease virtually everything heard or read. Can summarize information from different spoken and written sources, reconstructing arguments and accounts in a coherent presentation. Can express him/herself spontaneously, very fluently and precisely, differentiating finer shades of meaning even in the most complex situations.

PLIDA 2020 EXAMS DATES:
MARCH : Level A2 – Wednesday, March 4
MARCH: Levels B1, B2, C1 – Wednesday, March 25
MAY: Levels A1, A2, C2 – Wednesday, Nay 13
JUNE: Levels B1, B2, C1 – Wednesday June 10
JUNE: (PLIDA Juniores) Levels A1, A2, B1, B2 – Saturday, June 20
JULY: Levels B1, B2 -Wednesday, July 29
OCTOBER: (PLIDA Juniores) Levels A1, A2, B1, B2 – Saturday, October 24
NOVEMBER: Levels A1, A2, B1 – Wednesday, November 18
NOVEMBER: Levels B2, C1, C2 – Thursday, November 19

 For info contact us at: plida@dantemichigan.org

For each level there are four sections, one for every linguistic skill: Listening, Reading, Speaking and Writing.

Duration
of the exams.
Ascoltare
Min.
Leggere
Min.
Parlare
Min.
Scrivere
Min.
Totale
Max minuti
PLIDA A120301040100
PLIDA A225401540120
PLIDA B130401560145
PLIDA B250701560195
PLIDA C1601001590265
PLIDA C2404520135240