General Agreements

Release of Privacy
First Name
Last Name
Address *
Address
Street Address
Street Address Line 2
City
State/Province
Zip/Postal

PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated January 04, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Dante Alighieri Society, Inc. (Michigan Chapter) (“Non-Profit Society”). We are committed to protecting personal information and the right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to any personal information, please contact us at info@dantemichigan.org.

When you visit our website http://www.dantemichigan.org, mobile application, Facebook application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Site or Apps and our services.
This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as http://www.dantemichigan.org), mobile application, Facebook application, (“Apps”), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services”).
Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our services, when participating in activities on the Services or Apps or otherwise contacting us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services or Apps, the choices you make and the services and features you use.
The personal information we collect can include the following:
First name, maiden name, last name; phone numbers; email addresses; current and former address; family member names and their related information; and other similar data. WE NEVER ASK YOUR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER.
Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you register for Membership, events and/or language classes such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number if it is the case), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.
All payment data is stored by PayPal. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
Information automatically collected
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services or Apps. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services or Apps and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services or Apps, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Information collected through our Apps
If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:
Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s reminders, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Facebook Permissions. We,  by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public.  For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

Your information, -for specific services only-  including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Dante Alighieri Society of Michigan will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country.  There are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information, if your data is transfered to obtain a service for a specific purpose and /o services.

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
     We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
    We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:
    Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
    Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate service interests.
  2. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
    In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries (Italy) other than your own. Our servers are located in United States. Please be aware that your information -for specific services- may be shared  in Italy. If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
  3. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required.  No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 1 year.
    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  4. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.
  5. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
    In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
    In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
    If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.
    If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

  6.  DATA BREACH
    A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when Dante Alighieri Society, Inc. (Michigan Chapter) believes you are likely to be at risk or serious harm. For example, a data breach may be likely to result in serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being. In the event that Dante Alighieri Society, Inc. (Michigan Chapter) becomes aware of a security breach which has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information Dante Alighieri Society, Inc. (Michigan Chapter) will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

  7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.
  8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
    In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
    If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services or Apps, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services or Apps. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.
  9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
    In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
    We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
  10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
    If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at info@dantemichigan.org or by post to:
    Dante Alighieri Society, Inc. (Michigan Chapter)
    4050 West Maple Rd – Suite # 250
    Bloomfield Hills, MI 48301
    United States

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: http://www.mailchimp.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data
Dante Alighieri Society of Michigan uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Dante Alighieri Society of Michigan will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data
Legal Requirements

Dante Alighieri Society of Michigan may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Dante Alighieri Society of Michigan
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18, without a parent or guardian permission. If you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

______________________________________________

GENERAL POLICY

The Dante Alighieri Society – Michigan Chapter, a non-profit organization – promotes the Italian language and culture.



The Michigan Chapter is part of the worldwide Società Dante Alighieri, based in Rome, Italy. The society takes its name from the poet Dante Alighieri, author of the Divine Comedy and one of the fathers of the Italian language.



Dante Alighieri Society members have access to a wealth of rich cultural and networking events, discounts on participating structures in Italy, and other benefits. Membership, classes and activities are open to all who share an interest in the language and culture of Il Bel Paese without discrimination on the basis of gender, race, religion, nationality and/or ethnic origin. 


The Dante Alighieri Society – Michigan Chapter promotes Italian language and culture through Italian Language Courses for Adults and Children and cultural event, Il Mosaico newsletter, and other cultural resources. In addition to Italian courses, the Dante Alighieri Society maintains La Biblioteca Italiana, a substantial Italian-language collection held at Oakland Community College in Royal Oak for members and the community at-large and a DVD lending library for members.

DAS general policies are intended to protect the rights of students, members and volunteer staff members. 



1. General policies/Membership/Enrollment /Refund Policy

The Dante Alighieri Society was established in Rome, Italy by Royal Decree in 1893, by King Umberto I di Savoia. La Società is named in honor of II Sommo Poeta Fiorentino, Dante Alighieri (1265-1321), who created the pillars of Italian literature and language and profoundly affected Western civilization with the universality of his wisdom.
 The DAS, an international organization with over 500 chapters, presents the art, science, and literature, as well as the political, social, and economic life of contemporary Italy within the global context. The membership of La Società reflects all nationalities, vocations, and ages of persons interested in Italian culture.

The Dante Alighieri Society – Michigan Chapter is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.
All member dues and donations are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.


— Soliciting or selling  “others” products or services is not permitted.

—Eating and drinking are tolerated at DAS officies but we ask that you leave the rooms as neat as you found it.
—A valid membership to the Dante Alighieri Society is required to borrow books and DVD’s from the library.
—Members are responsible of returning books or DVD’s within two weeks. DAS of Michigan reserve the right of requesting a  security deposit  fee.

—Students are not required to be members to enroll in classes. 
If a student want the discounted rate, he/she must become a DAS Member.
 Tuition costs do not include membership and books cost.


— Books are required to enroll to DAS classes. Books will be distributed on the first day of the session and cannot be returned.


—Payment for classes and books (for the entry levels ) must be made in full at time of registration.
 A $20.00 late Registration Fee will be applied

—Students should inform their teacher of any absence to allow the teacher to prepare for the class accordingly, and to receive homework assignments

—Students can schedule a one-hour private class (to be purchased separately) with a teacher to make-up a missing class or to enforce a specific book unit.


— Registration is required in advance. Once the class has been scheduled and confirmed, no changes or refund are possible.

 Refund Policy: A full refund will be made if a course does not start.
– No refunds will be made after the course has started.

- DAS of Michigan reserves the right to cancel or reschedule a class if enrollment does not meet the minimum enrollment number.  Notifications will be sent to those enrolled by email and/or phone call.
– If the class does not start a full refund or credit (if requested by the student) will be applied.

– Credits may be applicable on a case-by-case basis:
– Credits cannot be issued if a student attended 2 sessions of a started class 

– Credit cannot be issued to a student that withdraw a class

– Applicable Credits are valid for a period not exceeding six months from the last attended class.
– Applicable Credits will be processed based on the number of remaining hours in the course.
– PLIDA Exams enrollment are non-refundable.
– Books are non-refundable once they have been picked up by the student.
– Membership is refundable only in the event of a course withdrawal.

DAS of Michigan reserves the right to request that the student repeats the course.


 DAS follows the common sense during inclement weather. Our regular business hours and classes take place at their regularly scheduled times unless otherwise indicated. Class cancellations and make-up classes are announced and scheduled by the teachers.
For children under the age of 5, we ask parents/legal guardians to attend the classes.
For ages 6 to16: children can be dropped off.  
Parents are then welcome to wait for their child or come back once the class has finished.

CULTURAL EVENTS/Discounts:

The member discount is applicable for one ticket per member.
 Individual member: 1 ticket
Family membership: 2 tickets plus any children up to 16 years of age.
 Senior Member: 1 ticket
Senior double: 2 tickets  – Patron: 1 ticket

Guests must pay the non-member price.

No refunds is issued to a participant if an event location is booked and full paid.

 

I agree to the terms and conditions and read the Privacy and General Policies *
Our Members and students privacy is safe and respected and should not be shared anywhere with anyone or with third parties or used otherwise.